Stay informed! Visit the SA Department of Health’s Website for COVID-19 updates. Click Here…

Diesel Innovations

Legal

DIESEL (INNOVATIONS) PTY LTD Privacy Notice​

Introduction

Diesel Innovations knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we
appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly.
This notice describes the types of personal information that we may process about you, the purposes
for which we use the personal information, the circumstances in which we may share the information
and the steps that we take to safeguard the information to protect your privacy.
As used throughout this notice, the term, the Company” we, refers to Diesel Innovations. By
engaging with us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy notice.

Who we are

When will we process your personal information

Types of Personal Data Collected

Personal Information

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information
that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information”). Personally identifiable information
may include, but is not limited to:

Usage Data

We may also process personal information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”).
This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g., IP
address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of
your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking and Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain
information.

 

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies
are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are
beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However,
if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use

Use of Data

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on —
outside the Republic of South Africa, where the data protection laws may differ than those a set out in
POPIA.

 

If you are located outside South Africa and choose to provide information to us, please note that we
transfer the data, including Personal Information, to South Africa and process it there.

 

Your consent to this Privacy Notice followed by your submission of such information represents your
agreement to that transfer.

 

Diesel Innovations will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely
and in accordance with this Privacy Notice and no transfer of your Personal Information will take place
to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your
data and other personal information.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to
provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services, provide security or to assist us in
analysing how our Service is used.

 

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf
and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. We value your personal information,
and our service providers are closely selected to ensure that they comply with the relevant safeguards
and technical measures in relation to your personal information.

 

We may also use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

 

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link,
you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Statement of
every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy
statements or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children Information

We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18, without the consent
of the Parent/Guardian. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children
without verification of parental/guardian consent, we take steps to remove that information from our
servers and service providers.

How we store your personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us but remember that no method of
transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use
commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute
security.


We retain your personal information only for the period necessary for the purposes set out in this
Statement or in accordance with the provisions of any applicable legislation.


We will then dispose your information by deleting or shredding your information as soon as we no
longer require your information, or you objected to us processing your information.

Your data protection rights

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Promotion of
Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”). Fees to obtain a copy or a description of personal
information held about you are prescribed in terms of PAIA. Confirmation of whether or not we hold
personal information about you may be requested free of charge. If you would like to obtain a copy of
your personal information held by Diesel Innovations, please review our PAIA Manual.

Amendments to the Privacy Notice

Our business changes constantly and our privacy statement and our website terms and conditions will
also change from time to time. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless
you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes.
Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy statement applies to all information that we have about you
and your account.

Contact details of Information Officer

Name: Marli van Heerden
Address: 194 Nectar Street, Pomona AH, Kempton Park, 1619
Phone Number: 072 157 0832
E-mail: marli @ dieseli.co.za

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at
marli @ dieseli.co.za.

 

Should you believe that Diesel Innovations as utilised your personal information contrary to Applicable
Laws, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with Diesel Innovations. If you are not
satisfied with such process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator,
using the contact details listed below.

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

JD House, 27 Stiemens Street,
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001
P. O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

 

POPIA Complaints email: POPIAcomplaints.IR@justice.gov.za
PAIA Complaints email: PAIAcomplaints.IR@justice.gov.za

Email Disclaimer

“This email and any files transmitted with it are confidential and intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed. If you have received this email in error, please notify your System Administrator. This message contains confidential information and is intended only for the individual named. If you are not the named addressee you should not disseminate, distribute, or copy this e-mail. Please notify the sender immediately by e-mail if you have received this e-mail by mistake and delete this e-mail from your system. If you are not the intended recipient you are notified that disclosing, copying, distributing, or taking any action in reliance on the contents of this information is strictly prohibited.”

1. “WARNING: Computer viruses can be transmitted via email. The recipient should check this email and any
attachments for the presence of viruses. DIESEL INNOVATIONS accepts no liability for any damage
caused by any virus transmitted by this email. E-mail transmission cannot be guaranteed to be secure or
error-free as information could be intercepted, corrupted, lost, destroyed, arrive late or incomplete, or
contain viruses. The sender therefore does not accept liability for any errors or omissions in the contents
of this message, which arise as a result of e-mail transmission.

“WARNING: Although DIESEL INNOVATIONS has taken reasonable precautions to ensure no viruses are
present in this email, DIESEL INNOVATIONS cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage arising
from the use of this email or attachments”

2. “No employee or agent is authorized to conclude any binding agreement on behalf of DIESEL INNOVATIONS with another party by email without express written confirmation by a Director of DIESEL INNOVATIONS.”

“Any agreements concluded with DIESEL INNOVATIONS by using electronic correspondence shall only come into effect once DIESEL INNOVATIONS has indicated such contract formation in a follow up communication.”

3. “DIESEL INNOVATIONS accepts no liability for the content of this email, or for the consequences of any actions taken on the basis of the information provided, unless that information is subsequently confirmed in writing. If you are not the intended recipient you are notified that disclosing, copying, distributing, or taking any action in reliance on the contents of this information is strictly prohibited.”

4. “Any views or opinions presented in this email are solely those of the author and do not necessarily
represent those of DIESEL INNOVATIONS. Employees of DIESEL INNOVATIONS are expressly required
not to make defamatory statements and not to infringe or authorize any infringement of copyright or any
other legal right by email communications. Any such communication is contrary to company policy and
outside the scope of the employment of the individual concerned. DIESEL INNOVATIONS will not accept
any liability in respect of such communication, and the employee responsible will be personally liable for
any damages or other liability arising.

 

No e-mail correspondence sent to DIESEL INNOVATIONS shall be deemed to have been received until

DIESEL INNOVATIONS has responded thereto. An autoreply shall not constitute such a response.

 

No warranties are made or implied that any employee of DIESEL INNOVATIONS was authorised to make

this communication.”

5. “This communication and its contents may be monitored for security and policy aberrations and correspondence that may bring DIESEL INNOVATIONS in disrepute.”

6. “DIESEL INNOVATIONS retains the copyright to all e-mail messages sent from its communications systems.”

7. “This e-mail disclaimer will at all times take precedence over any other e-mail disclaimer used or received
by employees utilising the communications facilities of DIESEL INNOVATIONS.”

8. “DIESEL INNOVATIONS (PTY) Ltd. is a private company registered in South Africa. Registration number: 2001/01053/07. Registered office: 194 Nectar Street, Pomona AH, Kempton Park, 1619.”